Program

You will find below the preliminary schedule of the conference. Names of participants and titles of papers will be added after their selection by the Scientific Committee. Besides the scientific program, please note the three main social events on Sunday night (Welcome Reception), Tuesday afternoon til night (Excursion to Saint Emilion and Banquet) and Wednesday (Closing Ceremony and Buffet).

Plenary Lecture: 45 minutes
Invited Lecture: 30 minutes
Oral communication: 20 minutes


 
 

 

Sunday, July 4
Program to download here

16:00-19:30 Registration
18:15-18:30 Opening of the Conference
18:30-19:15 Opening Lecture
Anastasios VARVOGLIS, University of Thessaloniki, Greece
The Chemistry of Organic Hypervalent Iodine Compounds.
A Historical Overview.

19:30-20:30 Welcome Reception

Monday, July 5
Tuesday, July 6

08:30-09:00 Posters Installation (Permanent Poster Session!)
Co-Chairs: Thomas Wirth & Masahito Ochiai
09:00-09:45 Plenary Lecture (PL-1)
Kazuaki ISHIHARA, Nagoya University, Japan
Hypervalent Iodine-Catalyzed Enantioselective Oxidative Cyclizations.
09:45-10:15 Invited Lecture (IL-1)
Viktor V. ZHDANKIN, University of Minnesota-Duluth, USA
Transition Metal-Mediated Oxidations Using Hypervalent Iodine Reagents.
10:15-10:45 Invited Lecture (IL-2)
Robert MORIARTY
, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
Metal-Free Cyclopropanation and Aziridination of Alkenes Using Hypervalent Iodonium Ylides.

Co-Chairs: Anastasios Varvoglis & Matthew J. Gaunt
09:00-09:45 Plenary Lecture (PL-3)
Antonio TOGNI
, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Hypervalent Iodine Reagents for Electrophilic Trifluoromethylation.
09:45-10:15 Invited Lecture (IL-6)
Yasuyuki KITA
, Osaka University, Japan
Hypervalent Iodine Reagents as a New Entrance to Metal-Free Oxidative Reactions.
10:15-10:45 Invited Lecture (IL-7)
Berit OLOFSSON
, Stockholm University, Sweden
Synthesis and Applications of Diaryliodonium Salts.
10:45-11:15 Coffee Break & Posters Installation
10:45-11:15 Coffee Break

11:15-11:35 Oral Communication (OC-1)
Roberta BERNINI, University of Tuscia, Italy
A Novel Use of the Recyclable IBX Polystyrene: Efficient Chemo- and Regio-selective Aromatic Hydroxylation of Natural Phenolic Compounds.
11:35-11:55 Oral Communication (OC-2)
Krishnacharya G. AKAMANCHI, Institute of Chemical Technology, India
Hypervalent Organo Iodine(V) Reagents Mediated Generation of Aryl Radicals.
11:55-12:15 Oral Communication (OC-3)
Yung-Sing WONG, University of Grenoble, France
Use of Hypervalent Iodine in Tandem Reactions. The Catalytic Approach.
12:15-12:35 Oral Communication (OC-4)
Tony GARNIER, University of Bordeaux, France
Substrate-Controlled lambda-3-Iodane-Mediated Asymmetric Synthesis of Natural Products.

11:15-11:35 Oral Communication (OC-9)
Hermann-Josef FROHN, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
A First Methodical Approach to Salts with the Unsymmetrical Di(fluoro-phenyl)difluoroiodonium(V) Cation [RF(RF)IF2]+
11:35-11:55 Oral Communication (OC-10)
Nazli JALALIAN, Stockholm University, Sweden
Facile Synthesis of Diaryl Ethers from Diaryliodonium Salts.
11:55-12:15 Oral Communication (OC-11)
Jérôme WASER, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
Alkynyl-Benziodoxolones: New Reactivity in Acetylene Transfer Reactions.
12:15-12:35 Oral Communication (OC-12)
Stephen MURRAY, University College Dublin, Ireland
Synthesis of Congested Hypervalent Iodine Compounds Based on an anti-Dimethanoanthracene Backbone.

12:35-14:30 Lunch Break
12-35:14:30 Lunch Break

 

Co-Chairs: Viktor V. Zhdankin & Kazuaki Ishihara
14:30-15:15 Plenary Lecture (PL-2)
Matthew J. GAUNT, University of Cambridge, U.K.
New Catalytic Strategies for Chemical Synthesis.
15:15-15:45 Invited Lecture (IL-3)
Spyros SPYROUDIS, University of Thessaloniki, Greece
Aryliodonium Ylides of Hydroxyquinones and their Applications in Organic Synthesis.
15:45-16:15 Invited Lecture (IL-4)
Masahito OCHIAI, University of Tokushima, Japan
Chemistry of Hypervalent Organoiodane(III) and Bromane(III).

 

14:30-22:00 Excursion to St-Emilion & Banquet (PDF)

 

Wednesday, July 7
Co-Chairs: Antonio Togni & Robert Moriarty
09:00-09:45 Plenary Lecture (PL-4)
Marco A. CIUFOLINI, University of British Columbia, Canada
The Oxidative Amidation of Phenols: Development and Applications.
09:45-10:15 Invited Lecture (IL-8)
Sylvain CANESI, Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada
Title to be announced
10:15-10:45 Invited Lecture (IL-9)
Thomas WIRTH, Cardiff University, U.K.
Novel Hypervalent Iodine Reagents and Applications.
16:15-16:45 Coffee Break
10:45-11:15 Coffee Break

16:45-17:15 Invited Lecture (IL-5)
Tatsuo KAIHO, Kanto Natural Gas Dev., Japan
Industrial Utilization of Polyiodides.
17:15-17:35 Oral Communication (OC-5)
Luiz F. SILVA Jr., University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
Iodine(III)-Mediated Ring Contraction of 1,2-Dihydronaphthalenes.
17:35-17:55 Oral Communication (OC-6)
Leticia M. PARDO, University of the Basque Country, Spain
A Versatile PIFA-Mediated Approach to Structurally Diverse Pyrrolo(benzo)-diazepines from Linear Alkynylamides.
17:55-18:15 Oral Communication (OC-7)
Kazunori MIYAMOTO, University of Tokushima, Japan
Facile Room Temperature Generation of a Strained Cyclopent-1-enyl Cation by Thermal Solvolysis of Cyclopent-1-enyl-lambda-3-bromanes.
18:15-18:35 Oral Communication (OC-8)
Takuji OKUBO, University of Tokushima, Japan
Vinylic SN2 Reaction of 2-Alkylvinyl-lambda-3-bromanes.

11:15-11:35 Oral Communication (OC-13)
Alicia BOTO, Institute of Natural Products and Agrobiology, Spain
Synthesis of Small Hybrid Peptides Containing beta- or gamma-Amino Acids and beta-Amino Aldehydes.
11:35-11:55 Oral Communication (OC-14)
Morifumi FUJITA, University of Hyogo, Japan
Enantiodifferentiating Dioxylation of Alkenes Using Optically Active (Diacetoxyiodo)arene Derived from Lactic Acid.
11:55-12:15 Oral Communication (OC-15)
Jens WEGNER, Leibniz University Hannover, Germany
Applications of Hypervalent Iodine in Natural Product Synthesis.
12:15-12:35 Oral Communication (OC-16)
Florence COLLET, Institut de Chimie des Subtances Naturelles, France
Catalytic Stereoselective Nitrene Transfer: Intermolecular C-H Amination, Imination of Sulfides and Application to the Synthesis of N-Acetylcolchinol Analogues.

12:35-12:55 Presentation by the Waters Company

 

13:05-15:00 Closing Ceremony & Buffet

 

The Organizing and Scientific Committees thank all their sponsors and partners for contributing to the success of the ICHIC2010.

aa aaa aaaaaa aa aaaa a aa aaaaaaaaaa aa

a a aaaaaaa

a aaaaaaaaa aaaaa

aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa